Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously

Gazprom Marketing & Trading Limited ("we", “us”, “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us via the www.gazprom-mt.com website (our site), will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

When you use the site you are also subject to our terms of use (http://gazprom-mt.com/Pages/Terms_Of_Use.aspx).  To the extent of any conflict between the privacy policy, terms of use and any information on the site, the terms of the privacy policy will take precedence.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Gazprom Marketing & Trading Limited of 20 Triton Street, London, United Kingdom, NW1 3BF.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the personal information about you (including, for example, your name, email address, postcode and telephone number) when you:

• Visit the website;

• Consent to receive marketing emails and other communications;

• Apply or search for employment opportunities with us;

• Otherwise contact us.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use the information we obtain about you to:

• ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

• provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

• allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

• notify you about changes to our service.

• operate, evaluate and improve our business.

CAREERS

We display employment opportunities on the site. You may apply for employment with us by completing our online application. You may also submit documentation to support your online application (e.g. your CV).

We use the information you submit to process and respond to your application for employment. If your application is successful, the information you provide in connection with your application may be disclosed to our affiliates or third parties to assist us with the recruitment process. If you have any questions regarding career opportunities with us please contact careers@gazprom-mt.com

Except as described below in Disclosure of Your Information, or as otherwise agreed with you, information for unsuccessful applicants will be destroyed once the position applied for has been filled or the search otherwise concluded.  If the application was speculative we may hold the information in case an appropriate vacancy arises.

IP ADDRESSES, COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

IP ADDRESS

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP (internet protocol) address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

• To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

• To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

• To speed up your searches.

• To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WEB BEACONS

Certain pages on our site and our communications with you may contain “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party. We contractually restrict third parties from using your personal information for their own, or any others’, marketing purposes.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to potential transfer, storing or processing of your personal data. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

• If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use http://gazprom-mt.com/Pages/Terms_Of_Use.aspx and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Gazprom Marketing & Trading Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Gazprom Marketing & Trading Limited, 20 Triton Street, London, United Kingdom, NW1 3BF

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Legal Department, Gazprom Marketing & Trading Limited of 20 Triton Street, London, United Kingdom, NW1 3BF.